PRIVACY POLICY & DISCLOSURE

STATEMENT

In the general course of business, Eversize Industries Pty Ltd trading as, Exemplar Documents, is required to collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information relating to individuals (including clients, suppliers, contractors and referees) and/or businesses (including its employees) in the performance of its business activities.

This document sets out our policies in relation to the protection of personal information as required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

THE INFORMATION WE OBTAIN

Exemplar Documents collects personal and business information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

It is necessary for the services provided to collect sensitive information. This Privacy Policy & Disclosure Statement confirms our clients consent to collect information on the client’s business and activities. Sensitive information includes, but is not limited to, information pertaining to all manner of operational, production, manufacturing and performance data of their business activities, including financial information and information pertaining to professionally contracted relationships with third parties of their business.

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD INFORMATION

Information and data is collected only by lawful means. Exemplar Documents will collect personal information directly from our clients if it is reasonable to do so in the course of conducting business activities and services.

Information is collected in a variety of ways: Application forms; email; telephone, in person; through transactions; our website, other technologies used to communicate, through publicly available information sources and direct marketing.

If we collect personal information about you through third parties, it will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

The information we capture, will be stored in our Information Record Systems comprising of hard copies, electronic copies and may be stored on a cloud server or on a server of third parties.

UNSOLICITED INFORMATION

Unsolicited personal information is personal information the company receives which it did not solicit. Unless we determine that it could have collected the personal information in line with this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, or the information is contained within a Commonwealth record, we will destroy the information to ensure it is de-identified.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

Exemplar Documents will collect personal information to carry out its business functions and activities.

The main purpose for which we collect, hold use and/or disclose personal information may include, but is not limited to:

  1. a)  service performance

  2. b)  marketing and remarketing

  3. c)  customer service management

  4. d)  training & events

  5. e)  surveys and general research, and

  6. f)  business relationship development.

We may also collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information if you consent or if required or authorised under law.

If you do not allow Exemplar Documents to collect all or some of the personal information we request, we may not able to achieve your service request purpose. For example, if you are our client, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service you are seeking.

Given the primary purpose of Exemplar Documents, if some personal information held in relation to a client for a specified product or service, it is taken the client authorises Exemplar Documents to retain that personal information for the purposes of all possible future business activities and ancillary purposes. If a client does not authorise Exemplar Documents to hold and utilise personal information for this purpose notification in writing should be provided to the Company’s Privacy Officer.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Exemplar Documents may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is was collected, as indicated under ‘Purpose of Collection’ section of this document, or where it is under a legal duty to do so.

Disclosure will usually be internally, to related entities and/or third parties related to providing a product or service to our client.

Before Exemplar Documents discloses personal information about a client to third party, we will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the third party does not breach the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

INTEGRITY & SECURITY

Exemplar Documents will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that it:

  1. a)  collects are accurate, up-to-date and complete; and

  2. b)  uses or discloses is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to- date and complete.

COMPLAINTS

You have a right to complain about Exemplar Document’s handling of your personal information if you believe we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you wish to make such a complaint to Exemplar Documents, you should first contact the Privacy Officer in writing. Your complaint will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints procedure and the Company will provide a response in writing within a reasonable period.

If you are unhappy with Exemplar Document’s response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

PRIVACY OFFICER

Exemplar Documents Privacy Officer can be contacted in the following ways: a) Telephone: 0428 080 401; or
b) info@exemplardocuments.com.au.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at info@exemplardocuments.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours. If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us

Scroll to Top